Will this measure change occupancy rules for families?


No, families are protected by existing federal housing laws that prevent cities nationwide from discriminating against them. Throughout Boulder, families are always allowed to have an unlimited number of people living together, and that will remain the same when our ballot measure passes. Our petition only expands housing options for everyone. It will not—and cannot —change existing legal protections for families. Bedrooms Are For People wants more families to be able to remain in and move to Boulder!




What about safety?


We’re all about ensuring that our community members are safe! Allowing up to one person per bedroom in a home (plus one person per home) is a perfectly safe living arrangement according to the building codes adopted by the City of Boulder, U.S. Department of Housing & Urban Development, and International Building Code. The International Building Code has been adopted for use as a standard by most cities across the United States. Our ballot measure also includes the phrase, "provided that relevant health and safety codes are met," which means that all safety codes regulating how many people can safely live together (based on square footage and other building conditions) shall supersede any occupancy allowances.




How is “bedroom” defined?


To be considered a legal bedroom, a room must meet all requirements defined in the City of Boulder’s Title 10 - Structures, Chapter 5.5 - Residential Building Code, including (but not limited to) the following: — Size: A bedroom must have at least 70 square feet of floor space, with a minimum of 7 feet in at least one direction. (In other words, a closet or a 5-foot-wide,enclosed porch will never qualify.) Furthermore, at least half of the ceiling must be at least 7 feet tall. — Access: Each bedroom must have its own access to a hallway or communal space—not by passing through another bedroom. — Exit Points: A bedroom must have two points of egress or “exit points”. For example, a bedroom must have both a door and a sufficiently large window for someone to escape in the event of an emergency. — Heat: All bedrooms must have a heat source, whether that’s a heating unit, a radiator, or a vent from the furnace. An occupant must be able to keep the room to at least 68 degrees. A space heater does not qualify as an acceptable heat source. — Intended Use: Garages, kitchens, bathrooms, hallways, closets, crawlspaces, and one living room per dwelling unit are not considered legal bedrooms.




I have an empty bedroom. Will I be forced to rent it out after this measure passes?


No, of course not! We respect everyone’s private property rights and personal freedom to choose who they live with. Our measure only allows you the option to rent out a bedroom if you choose to do so.





Frequently Asked Questions